Navigation

WEA Home Page
Governance
Resources
Current Events
Posting Information
Links

Elected Leadership

WEA Board of Trustees

President Jon Fielbrandt

  • Chemistry Teacher, Sterling Heights High School (Full-TIME RELEASE)
  • President since July 1, 2010
  • served as Vice President from 2005-2010, and as Zone III (Senior high) Trustee from 2001-2005
  • Currently also serves as MEA-RA Delegate, NEA-RA Delegate, IMPACT MEMBER and as a member of the mea board of directors & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

Vice President Bob Callender

  • chemistry teacher, warren-mott high school
  • Vice President Since October 18, 2010
  • Served as Zone III (Senior High) trustee from 2005-2010
  • Currently also serves as MEA & NEA RA Delegate and a member of IMPACT and the Bargaining TEam.

Zone I Trustee Jessica Kuhn

  • Fifth Grade Teacher, Holden Elementary School
  • trustee since november 1, 2007
  • Serves as WEA REPRESENTATIVE ON WCS COMMITTEE FOR SABBATICAL LEAVE

 

Zone II Trustee Lisa Sikoski

  • Fifth grade teacher, Cromie elementary school
  • trustee since November 1, 2012
  • Serves on the WEA Bargaining Team

 

Zone III Trustee Don Bietler, II

  • mathematics teacher, Sterling Heights high school
  • trustee since november 1, 2010
  • REPRESENTS WEA ON THE WCS HIGH SCHOOL GRADE REVIEW COMMITTEE

 

Zone IV Trustee Bob Delicato

  • MATH and SCIENCE TEACHER, FLYNN MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • trustee since november 1, 2012
  • SERVES ON THE WEA BARGAINING TEAM

 

Congressional Trustee Josh Weston

  • Special Education Resource room Teacher, warren-mott high School
  • trustee since June 1, 2004
  • Currently also serves as MEA-RA Delegate, NEA-RA Delegate, NEA Coordinator for MEA Region 6, and IMPACT Trustee

 

Executive Director Jennifer Miller

  • hired by Warren & fitzgerald coordinating council on august 31, 2007

 

MEA Representative Assembly Delegates

 


Name

Term Expires

Bob Callender (Warren Mott H.S.)

August 31, 2015

Dave Mangune(Ad. Bldg.)

August 31, 2015

Karen Kuciel (Lean E.S.)

August 31, 2015

Susan Flis (Grissom M.S.)

August 31, 2015

Evelyn Miller (Jefferson E.S.) - Alternate

August 31, 2015

Lisa Koziara (Siersma E.S.) - Alternate

August 31, 2015

Heather Grimm (Grissom M.S.) - Alternate

August 31, 2015

Areej Hakim (Sterling Heights H.S.) - Alternate

August 31, 2015

 

 

Josh Weston (Warren Mott H.S.)

August 31, 2014

Kevin Kittle (Ad. Bldg.)

August 31, 2014

Karen Abella (Carleton M.S.)

August 31, 2014

Bob Delicato (Flynn M.S.)

August 31, 2014

NEA Representative Assembly Delegates


Name

Term Expires

Bob Callender (Warren Mott H.S.) 

June 30, 2015

Dave Mangune (Ad. Bldg.)

June 30, 2015

Susan Flis (Grissom M.S.)

June 30, 2015

Evelyn Miller (Jefferson E.S.) - alternate

June 30, 2015

David Oravec (Warren Mott H.S.) - alternate

June 30, 2015

Yvonne Razook (Lean E.S.)- alternate

June 30, 2015

 

 

Josh Weston (Warren Mott H.S.)

June 30, 2014

Karen Kuciel (Lean E.S.)

June 30, 2014

Kevin Kittle (Ad. Bldg.)

June 30, 2014

Karen Abella (Carleton M.S.) - alternate

June 30, 2014

Joanna Landry-Collin (Fillmore E.S.) - alternate

June 30, 2014

Marian Cardamone (Lean E.S.) - alternate

June 30, 2014

Last Updated: June 29, 2013